A Storied Name Returns To Arizona Politics
[…] A few items of interest turned up, which I pass on to you for whatever you think it’s worth. You may quote me on this.
In this email, “EL” stands for the Executive Law, “NPCL” stands for the Not-for-Profit Corporation Law, and “NYCRR” stands for the New York Code of Rules and Regulations (i.e., New York’s equivalent of the CFR).
In no particular order:
(1) Investments
I did find out that Section 512 of the NPCL, entitled “Investment Authority,” fairly broad discretion in the types of investments that not for profits may make. BUT —
Section 717(a) of the NPCL imposes duties on directors and officers with regard to this power, as follows:
“In the administration of the powers to make and retain investments pursuant to section 512 (Investment authority) […], a governing board shall consider among other relevant considerations the long and short term needs of the corporation in carrying out its purposes, its present and anticipated financial requirements, expected total return on its investments, price level trends, and general economic conditions.”
So query if the investment by Gloria Wise in Air America was subject to this analysis, and whether it met any of these tests. In particular, did the investing of hundreds of thousands of dollars in an unliquid enterprise have an impact on the needs of the corporation?