A Storied Name Returns To Arizona Politics
[…] (c) Such inspection shall at all times be subject to the supervision and control of the Attorney General or his assistants.
(d) The Attorney General is authorized to charge a reasonable fee for copying and postage.
(e) Filings may be inspected, by prior appointment, at the offices of the Charities Bureau during regular business hours or will be mailed to the requestor upon payment of all copying and postage fees.”

Bottom line: anyone can ask for Wise’s financials. Including the MSM.
(4) Spitzer Nastygrams
The NYAG, under Section 175 (2)(e)(i) of the EL, can take action “in the name and in behalf of the people of the State of New York” if an organization:
has failed or is failing to apply the funds solicited from the public in a manner substantially consistent with its charitable purposes or solicitation
Even more interesting, the NYAG can take action to enforce Section 172-d(1) of the EL, which prohibits making: